• Hey, guest user. Hope you're enjoying NeoGAF! Have you considered registering for an account? Come join us and add your take to the daily discourse.
[…] In this chapter--  

”aircraft in flight" means an aircraft from the moment all external doors are closed following boarding--  

through the moment when one external door is opened to allow passengers to leave the aircraft;  or  

until, if a forced landing, competent authorities take over responsibility for the aircraft and individuals and property on the aircraft.

Since the US Transportation code was raised earlier, which I take to mean the U.S. Code section on Transportation, 49 USC Section 42301(i)(3)(A) would seem to contradict the earlier statement that passengers are considered "boarded" only when the aircraft doors have been closed.

The section states in part:

"awaiting takeoff after the aircraft doors have been closed or after passengers have been boarded if the passengers have not been advised they are free to deplane"

If aircraft doors closing and passengers boarded were one and the same, the code would not have treated the two as two separate events. The language of "or after passengers have been boarded..." would imply that a passenger can be considered "boarded" prior to the closing of the aircraft doors.